Rosehip oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa rubiginosa). It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A) and is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-3, and linolenic acid or omega-6.
Rosehip oil is commonly used in skin care products. It can help for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails.
Benefits of Rosehip Oil:
- Regenerates tissue
- Treats eye wrinkles, stretch marks and spots
- Helps heal sun burns, dry skin, psoriasis and eczema
- Improves skin hydration
Marisma Botanicals is in the process of formulating 2 products right now that contains this amazing oil.....one is a skin elixir and the other a face elixir. The face elixir will come in 2 varieties [rejuvenate(dry/mature) + balance(normal/oily)]. Stay tuned for their debut....